OF COLUMBIA, That this 17 act may be cited as the “Medical Cannabis Conditional License and Unlicensed Establishment 18 Closure Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2024”. 19 Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective 20 February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as 21 follows: 22 (a) Section 6(b) (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.05(b)) is amended by adding a new 23 paragraph (14A) to read as follows: 24 “(14A) Conduct announced and unannounced inspections of unlicensed 25 establishments.”. 26 (b) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended as follows: 27 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 2 (1) Subsection (k) is amended as follows: 28 (A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “proposed location” 29 and inserting the phrase “proposed location; except, that the ABC Board shall be authorized to 30 convert a one-year conditional license to 2 years for a cultivation center or manufacturer that 31 does not currently have a proposed location” in its place. 32 (B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “one year” and 33 inserting the phrase “one year or 2 years for a cultivation center or manufacturer applicant” in its 34 place. 35 (C) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “ABC Board.” and 36 inserting the phrase