District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2 
 
charge that the District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority establishes pursuant to section 28 
216b(c-1) of the Water and Sewer Authority Establishment and Department of Public Works 29 
Reorganization Act of 1996, effective April 18, 1996 (D.C. Law 11-111; D.C. Official Code § 34-30 
2202.16(c-1)).”.  31 
 Sec. 3. Section 216 of the Water and Sewer Authority Establishment and Department of 32 
Public Works Reorganization Act of 1996, effective April 18, 1996 (D.C. Law 11-111; D.C. 33 
Official Code § 34-2202.16) is amended as follows: 34 
 (a) A new subsection (c-1) is added to read as follows: 35 
 “(c-1)(1) The Authority shall assess an impervious area charge on any property in the 36 
District based on a billing methodology that takes into account the amount of impervious surface 37 
on a property that either prevents or retards the entry of water into the ground as occurring under 38 
natural conditions, or that causes water to run off the surface in greater quantities or at an increased 39 
rate of flow, relative to the flow present under natural conditions. For the purposes of this 40 
paragraph, the term “surface” shall include rooftops, footprints of patios, driveways, private 41 
streets, other paved areas, athletic courts and swimming pools, and any path or walkway that is 42 
covered by impervious material. 43