District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] charge that DC Water assesses; and to amend the Water and Sewer Authority 12 
Establishment and Department of Public Works Reorganization Act of 1996 to clarify that 13 
DC Water may assess an impervious area charge on any property in the District. 14 
 15 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 16 
act may be cited as the “CRIAC Clarification Temporary Amendment Act of 2024”. 17 
 Sec. 2. The District of Columbia Public Works Act of 1954, approved May 18, 1954 (68 18 
Stat. 107; D.C. Official Code § 34-2101 et seq.), is amended as follows: 19 
 (a) Section 207 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2107) is amended as follows: 20 
 (1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows:  21 
 “(1) A billing methodology which takes into account both the water consumption 22 
of, and water service to, a property where water is supplied from the District water supply system.”.  23 
 (2) Subsection (c) is repealed. 24 
 (b) Section 208 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2108) is amended by adding a new subsection 25 
(d) to read as follows: 26 
 “(d) The owner or occupant of each property in the District shall pay any impervious area 27    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
2