District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Sec. 2. The District of Columbia Public Works Act of 1954, approved May 18, 1954 (68 18 
Stat. 107; D.C. Official Code § 34-2101 et seq.), is amended as follows: 19 
 (a) Section 207 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2107) is amended as follows: 20 
 (1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows:  21 
 “(1) A billing methodology which takes into account both the water consumption 22 
of, and water service to, a property where water is supplied from the District water supply system.”.  23 
 (2) Subsection (c) is repealed. 24 
 (b) Section 208 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2108) is amended by adding a new subsection 25 
(d) to read as follows: 26 
 “(d) The owner or occupant of each property in the District shall pay any impervious area 27    	ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
2 
 
charge that the District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority establishes pursuant to section 28 
216b(c-1) of the Water and Sewer Authority Establishment and Department of Public Works 29 
Reorganization Act of 1996, effective April 18, 1996 (D.C. Law 11-111; D.C. Official Code § 34-30 
2202.16(c-1)).”.  31