District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] permit a court to enter a stay, rather than require a court to enter a stay, when a tenant 25 
submits documentation to the court demonstrating that he or she has a pending 26 
Emergency Rental Assistance Program application 27 
 28 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 29 
act may be cited as the “Emergency Rental Assistance Reform Amendment Act of 2024”.  30 
 Sec. 2. Section 8f of the Homeless Services Reform Act of 2005, effective March 10, 31 
2023 (D.C. Law 24-287; D.C. Official Code § 4-753.08), is amended as follows:  32 
 (a) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:  33 
  (1) Paragraph (2)(A) is amended as follows:  34 
  	(A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows:  35 
 “(2)(A) To qualify for emergency rental assistance funds, an applicant unit shall 36 
be required to document:”.  37   	2 
 (B) Sub-subparagraph (v) is amended by striking the phrase “for 38 
payment.” and inserting the phrase “for payment; and” in its place.  39 
 (C) A new sub-subparagraph (vi) is added to read as follows:  40