District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 3131.06a of this chapter, the notice shall not be posted by difficult-to-remove adhesive.  520 
 “(c) A courtesy copy of the notice provided pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall 521 
be mailed or electronically mailed to the Advisory Neighborhood Commission in which the 522 
vacant building is located. The courtesy copy required by this subsection shall not be construed 523   
23 
 
to satisfy, nor be construed as necessary to satisfy, the notice requirement of subsection (a) of this 524 
section.”. 525 
 (c) A new Section 5b (D.C. Official Code § 42–3131.05b) is added to read as follows: 526 
 “Sec. 5b. Determination of vacancy and blight. 527 
 “(a) When making a determination that a building is vacant, the Mayor shall consider the 528 
following: 529 
 “(1) Neighbor complaints; 530 
 “(2) Advisory Neighborhood Commission certification; 531 
 “(3) Accumulated mail, fliers, or newspapers; 532 
 “(4) Past due utility notices, disconnected utilities, or utilities not in use; 533