District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(3) A copy of a letter or notice to properties immediately adjacent to the vacant 776 
building advising residents of the name and contact information of the person designated to 777 
manage and maintain the property; 778 
 “(4) A plan for actively monitoring, maintaining, and securing the property for the 779 
anticipated or expected period of vacancy that demonstrates how the property will be maintained 780 
in accordance with subsection (a) of this section; 781 
 “(5) Any other information deemed necessary by the Mayor for purposes of 782 
effectuating this section.”. 783 
 (k) Section 15 (D.C. Official Code § 42-3131.15) is amended to read as follows: 784 
 “(a) Within 15 days after the designation of an owner’s building as a vacant building, the 785 
determination of delinquency of registration or fee payment, the denial or revocation of 786 
registration, or the designation of a vacant building as a blighted vacant building, the owner may 787 
petition the Mayor for reconsideration by filing the form prescribed by the Mayor. 788 
 “(b) Within 60 days after receiving a petition pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, 789 
the Mayor shall issue a notice of final determination to the owner of the vacant building. The 790   
35