District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(2) If an eligible homeowner is declared in material breach of a payment plan, a 252 
notice of material breach shall be sent to the eligible homeowner that includes a clear statement 253 
that he or she has been declared in material breach, the date on which the material breach was 254 
declared, the entire amount required to cure the missed payments as well as any payments 255   
11 
 
currently due and lump sum payments that may be required, and a clear statement that failure to 256 
make the required payment will result in default.”.  257 
 (b) Section 47-1341 is amended as follows: 258 
 (1) Subsection (a)(2) is amended to read as follows: 259 
 “(2) The notice required pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be in 260 
substantively the following form and may include a payment coupon or enclosed bill: 261 
“THIS IS A NOTICE OF DELINQUENCY FAILURE TO PAY TAXES WILL HAVE SERIOUS 262 
CONSEQUENCES WHICH MAY INCLUDE LOSS OF TITLE TO THE PROPERTY 263 
“Subject Property: [Identify by taxation square, suffix, and lot number, or parcel and lot number, 264