District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “§ 47-1391. Pre-foreclosure action notice; publication requirements. 1101 
 “§ 47-1392. Parties. 1102 
 “§ 47-1393. Complaint form; notice to certain persons. 1103 
 “§ 47-1394. Foreclosure proceedings; right of redemption. 1104   
49 
 
 “§ 47-1395. Tax sale notice; bidder qualifications; excess; tax deed.”. 1105 
 (b) Section 47-1330 is amended as follows: 1106 
 (1) New paragraphs (1A) and (1B) are added to read as follows: 1107 
 “(1A) “Class 3 property” shall have the same meaning as § 47–813(c-9)(4)(A). 1108 
 “(1B) “Class 4 property” shall have the same meaning as § 47–813(c-9)(5)(A).”. 1109 
 (c) Section 47-1332 is amended as follows: 1110 
 (1) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: 1111 
 “(c) The Mayor shall not sell any real property if: 1112 
 “(1) A forbearance authorization has been approved in writing by the Mayor for 1113 
the applicable tax sale; 1114 
 “(2) The owner enters into a payment plan pursuant to § 47-870 prior to the date 1115 
of the tax sale; 1116 
 “(3) For an improved Class 1A or 1B Property, the tax amount to be sold is less 1117 
than $7,500;  1118