District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(B) The Mayor, upon a showing that the owner of record is physically 617 
unable to register the property, may allow a relative of the owner of record to register the 618 
building as vacant; provided, that the relative can show proof of being a relative and, to the 619 
satisfaction of the Mayor, that the owner of record is physically unable to register the property. 620 
 “(2) This subsection shall not in any way limit the Mayor's authority to register as 621 
vacant or blighted any property whose owner fails to register it as required by this chapter.”. 622 
 (e) A new section 6a (D.C. Official Code § 42–3131.06a) is added to read as follows: 623 
 “Sec. 6a. Exemptions. 624 
 “(a) A vacant or blighted vacant building shall not be subject to the registration 625 
requirements of § 42–3131.06 if it is: 626 
 “(1) Owned by the government of the United States or its instrumentalities; or 627 
 “(2) Authorized as exempt from real estate taxes by the United States Department 628 
of State's Office of Foreign Missions on the basis of its use for diplomatic or consular purposes 629 
or for the official business of an international organization. 630 
 “(b) A vacant building shall not be subject to the increased real property tax rates for 631 
vacant buildings in § 47-812(b-10) if it is:  632 
 “(1) Exempted by the Mayor in extraordinary circumstances and upon a showing 633