District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Approval and Amendments Act of 1986 to require a property owner, contractor, or person 
applying for specific permits for construction work to demonstrate that his or her 
insurance will insure adjacent property owners for loss or damage that arises out of the 
proposed construction work. 
 
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 
act may be cited as the “Protecting Adjacent and Adjoining Property Owners from Construction 
Damage Second Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2024”. 
 
 Sec. 2. Section 6a(a)(2A) of the Co- nstruction Codes Approval and Amendments Act of 
1986, effective April 20, 1999 (D.C. Law 12-	261; D.C. Official Code § 6-1405.01(a)(2A)), is 
amended as follows:     
 (a) Subparagraph (B) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(B) The following permits shall require insurance pursuant to 
subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; provided, that the requirements shall only apply to permits 
issued 90 days after the adoption of emergency or final rules issued by the Mayor pursuant to 
subparagraph (E) of this paragraph:        
 “(i) An addition, alteration, and repair permit pursuant to which the 
applicant will be engaging in construction at the property line or on the party wall of an adjacent 
or adjoining property, or any construction activity for which a permit listed under sub-