District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the Family Re-Housing Stabilization Program, whereby the Department of Human 
Services or its designee will thoroughly consider the totality of the participant's 
circumstances, including their progress and eligibility for affordable housing. 
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 
act may be cited as the “Family Re-Housing Stabilization Program Protection Temporary 
Amendment Act of 2023”.  
 
Sec. 2. Section 7(b)(4)(B) of the Homeless Services Reform Act of 2005, effective 
October 22, 2005 (D.C. Law 16-35; D.C. Official Code § 4–753.01(b)(4)(B)), is amended as 
follows:  
(a) The existing text is designated as sub-subparagraph (i).  
(b) New sub-subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) are added to read as follows:  
“(ii) The Department, or the Department’s designee, shall consider 
requests for Family Re-Housing Stabilization Program (“FRSP”) assistance extending past 12 
months if:   
“(I) There is funding available within FRSP;  
“(II) The participant has requested an extension in writing;  
“(III) The participant has made a good faith effort towards