District Of Columbia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] children; appointment of guardian of estate.” and insert the sentence “21-120.  27 
Settlement of actions involving minor children; court approval for certain 28 
amounts and payments.” in its place.    29 
(2) Add new section designations to read as follows: 30 
“21-121.    Bond not required; deposit or investment of proceeds of appointing check. 31 
“21-122. Court order required for withdrawal. 32 
“21-123. Petition to court for withdrawal.”. 33  2 
(b)  Section 21- 120 is amended as follows: 34 
(1) The heading is amended to read as follows:  35 
“§21-120. Settlement of actions involving minor children; court approval required for certain 36 
amounts; payment of claim on behalf of minors.”. 37 
(2) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 38 
 “(a) A person entitled to maintain or defend an action on behalf of a minor child, 39 
including an action relating to real estate, is competent to settle an action so brought and, upon 40 
settlement thereof or upon satisfaction of a judgment obtained therein, is competent to give a full 41 
acquittance and release of all liability in connection with the action, but if the net value of the 42 
money and property due to the minor is $10,000 or more	, such a settlement is not valid unless 43 
approved by a judge of the court in which the action is pending.”. 44 
(3)  Subsection (b) is repealed. 45 
(4) New subsections (c), (d), and (e) are added to read as follows: 46 
“(c)(1)  Unless a court appoints a guardian of the property of a minor under subsection 47