District Of Columbia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] (1) Amounts deposited in the Lead Service Line Replacement Fund; 719 
 (2) Funds provided to DC Water by the District of Columbia to implement this 720 
Act; or 721 
 (2) Federal funding awarded to DC Water to support lead service line 722 
replacements. 723 
Sec. 116. Regulations. 724 
(e) The Mayor, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure 725 
Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), shall issue 726 
rules to implement the provisions of this act.  727 
TITLE II. LEAD SERVICE LINE PROGRAM AMENDMENTS 728 
Sec. 201. The Fiscal Year 2005 Budget Support Act of 2004, effective December 7, 2004 729 
(D.C. Law 15-2005; D.C. Official Code § 34-2151, et seq.), is amended as follows: 730 
(1) Section 6012 (D.C. Official Code § 34-2151) to read as follows: 731 
“(a) There is established within the General Fund of the District of Columbia a 732 
nonlapsing Lead Service Line Priority Replacement Assistance Fund (“Fund”) to be 733 
administered by the Mayor, in consultation with the District of Columbia Water and Sewer 734 
Authority (“WASA”). 735  31 
 
“(2) There shall be deposited in the Fund the following amounts: 736 
 “(A) General revenue funds appropriated by a line item in the budget 737