District Of Columbia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] affirmative action;”. 125 
 (b) Section 208(a) (D.C. Official Code § 22–938(a)) is amended as follows: 126 
 (1) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: 127 
 “(1) A temporary restraining order, including requiring the violator to take 128 
affirmative action;”. 129 
 (2) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: 130 
 “(2) A preliminary injunction, including requiring the violator to take affirmative 131 
action;”.  132 
 Sec. 4. Chapter 39 of Title 28 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 133 
follows: 134 
 (a) Section 28-3901 is amended as follows: 135 
 (1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: 136 
 (A) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows: 137 
 “(2) “Consumer” means: 138 
 “(A) When used as a noun, a person who, other than for purposes of 139 
resale, does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive consumer goods or services, 140   	7 
including as a co-obligor or surety or does or would otherwise provide the economic demand for 141 
a trade practice, or who donates money or goods to a charitable or other non-profit organization; 142 
 “(B) When used as an adjective, describes anything, without exception, 143 
that: 144 
 “(i) A person does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive 145