District Of Columbia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] Guides,” 16 C.F.R. Part 260); and 210 
 “(3) The interpretation by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau and the 211 
federal courts of the term "abusive act or practice," as employed in section 1031(d) of the Dodd-212 
Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, approved July 21, 2010 (124 Stat. 2005; 213 
12 U.S.C. 5531(d)).”. 214 
 (4) A new subsection (f) is added to read as follows: 215 
 “(f) In any action brought under this chapter, the burden of proof shall be by 216 
preponderance of the evidence, unless otherwise specified in this chapter.”. 217 
 (b) Section 28-3902 is amended as follows: 218 
 (1) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: 219 
 “(c) The Director of the Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection shall exercise 220 
the powers set forth in section 28-3905 through the Office of Enforcement, and shall appoint a 221 
Chief of the Office of Enforcement, who may carry out investigative, conciliatory, and other 222 
duties assigned by the Director.”. 223 
 (1) Subsection (e) is repealed. 224 
 (2) Subsection (i) is repealed.  225 
 (c) Section 28-3903 is amended as follows: 226 
 (1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: 227 
 (A) New paragraphs (3A) and (3B) are added to read as follows: 228