District Of Columbia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] “(e) In any action brought under this section or in an investigation by the Attorney 569 
General under § 28-3910, any confidentiality agreement or protective order agreed to by the 570 
Attorney General or otherwise entered into or enforced by a court shall permit the Attorney 571 
General to share documents designated as confidential with any law enforcement agency, 572 
provided that the law enforcement agency agrees to abide by the confidentiality restrictions in 573 
the confidentiality agreement or protective order.”. 574 
 (h) Section 28-3910 is amended to read as follows: 575 
 “(a)(1) In the course of an investigation to determine whether to seek relief under section 576 
28-3909, the Attorney General for the District of Columbia may: 577 
 “(A) Subpoena witnesses;  578 
 “(B) Administer oaths; 579 
 “(C) Examine an individual under oath;  580 
 “(D) Require sworn answers in writing to written interrogatories; and 581 
 “(E) Compel production of records, books, papers, contracts, and other 582