District Of Columbia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] on behalf of one or more consumers or as complainant, based on evidence and information 530 
gathered by the Department in carrying out this chapter. Persons not parties to but directly or 531 
indirectly intended as beneficiaries of an order described in subsection (f), (g), or (j) of this 532 
section, a consent decree, or a settlement agreement described in subsection (h) of this section, 533 
arising out of a complaint filed by the Director, may enforce such order or decree in the manner 534 
provided in subsection (i)(3)(B) of this section.”. 535 
 (g) Section 28-3909 is amended as follows: 536 
 (1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 537 
 “(a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if the Attorney General for the 538 
District of Columbia has reason to believe that any person has used, is using, or intends to use 539 
any method, act, or practice in violation of section 28-3803, 28-3805, 28-3807, 28-3810, 28-540 
3811, 28-3812, 28-3814, 28-3817, 28-3818, 28-3819, 28-3851, 28-3852, [28-3852.01], [28-541 
3852.02], or 28-3904, and if it is in the public interest, the Attorney General, in the name of the 542 
District of Columbia, may bring an action in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia to 543 
obtain a temporary or permanent injunction:  544 
 “(1) Prohibiting the use of the method, act, or practice; 545   	25 
 “(2) Requiring the violator to take affirmative action, including the restitution of 546 
money or property; 547 
 “(3) Freezing, where appropriate, the alleged violator’s assets to ensure adequate 548