as follows: 99 (1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase "Except for emergency 100 meetings,” at the beginning of the second sentence, and inserting the phrase "attempt to” after 101 the word “shall” in the second sentence. 102 (2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "Notwithstanding the notice 103 requirement of paragraph (2) of this subsection, except”, and inserting the phrase “Except” in its 104 place. 105 (3) Paragraph (4) is amended by inserting the phrase "and notwithstanding 106 paragraphs (1) and (3) of this subsection,” after the word “matter,”. 107 (d) Section 407(a) (D.C. Official Code § 2-577(a)) is amended as follows: 108 (1) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: 109 5 “(1) Reasonable arrangements are made to accommodate the public’s right to 110 attend the meeting, or steps are taken that are reasonably calculated to allow the public to view or 111 hear the meeting while the meeting is taking place, or if doing so is not technologically feasible, 112 as soon thereafter as reasonably practicable;” 113 (2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase "taken by roll call” and 114 inserting the word “recorded” in its place. 115 (e) Section 409(a) (D.C. Official Code § 2-579(a)) is amended by striking the phrase 116 “Council meetings.” and inserting the phrase "meetings and gatherings of