Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] to bring an action to recover a debt, money, or thing. 3. Personal property that one person owns but another person 
possesses, the owner being able to regain possession through a lawsuit.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 101 (3d ed. 1996). 
2
 S. 516.01(2), F.S. 
3
 See s. 516.031(1), F.S. (prohibition on taking a security interest in land for a loan less than $1,000); s. 516.17, F.S. 
(prohibition on assignment of, or order for payment of, wages given to secure a loan). 
4
 S. 516.36, F.S. This section does not apply to lines of credit. 
5
 Id. 
6
 S. 516.031(1), F.S. 
7
 Codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. 
8
 Currently, the statute references TILA’s implementing regulations as “Regulation Z of the Board of Governors of the 
Federal Reserve System.” s. 516.031(1), F.S. However, the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection 
Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, H.R. 4173, 124 Stat. 1376-2223, 111th  Cong. (July 21, 2010), commonly referred to as the