BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 101 (3d ed. 1996). 2 S. 516.01(2), F.S. 3 See s. 516.031(1), F.S. (prohibition on taking a security interest in land for a loan less than $1,000); s. 516.17, F.S. (prohibition on assignment of, or order for payment of, wages given to secure a loan). 4 S. 516.36, F.S. This section does not apply to lines of credit. 5 Id. 6 S. 516.031(1), F.S. 7 Codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. 8 Currently, the statute references TILA’s implementing regulations as “Regulation Z of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.” s. 516.031(1), F.S. However, the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, H.R. 4173, 124 Stat. 1376-2223, 111th Cong.