Fiscal Impact of the 2018 Amendments Since the 2018 amendments, there have been 84 workers’ compensation claims involving PTSD by first responders, and 50 of those claims were brought by first responders who did not suffer any physical injury. Those 50 PTSD claims have incurred an average cost of $42,326 per claim in just three years, for a total of approximately $2.1 million. 31 Available Resources 27 Ss. 112.1815(5)(d), and 440.151(6), F.S. 28 Id. The one-year timeframe to file a petition for benefits under S. 112.1815, F.S., is shorter than the two-year limitation period of s. 440.19, F.S., which applies to workplace injuries. S. 440.19, F.S., states: “Except to the extent provided elsewhere in this section, all employee petitions for benefits under this chapter shall be barred unless the employee, or the employee’s estate if the employee is deceased, has advised the employer of the injury or death pursuant to s. 440.185(1) and the petition is filed within 2 years after the date on which the employee knew or should have known that the injury or death arose out of work performed in the course and scope of employment.” 29 Palm Beach County Fire Rescue v.