Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] restricted medical use in treatment in the United States, and abuse may lead to severe 
psychological or physical dependence. Examples include cocaine and morphine. 
 A Schedule III substance has a potential for abuse less than the substances contained in 
Schedules I and II, a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, and 
abuse may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence or, 
in the case of anabolic steroids, may lead to physical damage. Examples include lysergic acid; 
ketamine; and some anabolic steroids. 
                                                
33
 Chapter 2019-137, s. 6, Laws of Fla. 
34
 S. 456.47(1)(b), F.S. 
35
 See also s. 394.453(3), F.S. The Florida Mental Health Act (popularly known as “The Baker Act,” s. 394.451, F.S.), contains a 
legislative finding that “the use of telemedicine for patient evaluation, case management, and ongoing care will improve management 
of patient care and reduce costs of transportation.” 
36
 Under s. 456.001(1), F.S., the term “board” is defined as any board, commission, or other statutorily created entity, to the extent 
such entity is authorized to exercise regulatory or rulemaking functions within the DOH or, in some cases, within the DOH’s Division