at the general BON meeting, the BON considered requests for declaratory statements. 45 The second request for a declaratory statement was made by John P. McDonough, A.P.R.N., C.R.N.A., license number 3344982. 46 For the meeting, McDonough’s Petition for Declaratory Statement acknowledged that the type of Florida nursing license he held was as an A.P.R.N., and that he was a certified registered nurse anesthetist (C.R.N.A.), but requested that he be permitted to use the phrase “nurse anesthesiologist” as a descriptor for him or his practice, and that the BON not subject him to discipline under ss. 456.072 and 464.018, F.S., 47 based on the following grounds: 45 Section 120.565, F.S. Provides that, “[a]ny substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision as it applies to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances. The agency must give notice of the filing of a petition in the Florida Administrative Register, provide copies of the petition to the board, and issue a declaratory statement or deny the petition within 90 days after the filing. The declaratory statement or denial of the petition is then noticed in the next Florida Administrative Register, and disposition of a petition is a final agency action.” 46 The Florida Board of Nursing, Meeting Minutes, Disciplinary Hearings & General Business, Declaratory Statements, No. 2, Aug. 8, 2019, available at