The bill requires any person or entity who offers nontransferable tickets for sale to also offer the ticket in a transferrable format. 13 6 See s. 817.36(2), F.S. 7 See s. 817.36(3), F.S. 8 See s. 817.36(4), F.S. 9 Id. Section 817.36(5), F.S. See also s. 817.36(6), F.S., which defines the term “software” as “computer programs that are primarily designed or produced for the purpose of interfering with the operation of any person or entity that sells, over the Internet, tickets of admission to a sporting event, theater, musical performance, or place of public entertainment or amusement of any kind.” Similar federal legislation was enacted in 2016 to prohibit circumvention of ticket website security or control measures and the subsequent sale of the fraudulently obtained tickets by someone who knew or should have known about the violation.