Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] to distribute or sell tickets, a person who knowingly purchases from the original ticket seller a 
quantity of event tickets which exceeds the posted
11
 maximum ticket limit per purchaser with 
the intent of resale, violates FDUTPA.
12
  
 
Effect of the Bill 
 
The bill amends the provision of law outlining requirements for the resale of tickets.  
 
The bill requires any person or entity who offers nontransferable tickets for sale to also offer the ticket 
in a transferrable format.
13
  
                                                
6
 See s. 817.36(2), F.S. 
7
 See s. 817.36(3), F.S.  
8
 See s. 817.36(4), F.S. 
9
 Id. Section 817.36(5), F.S. See also s. 817.36(6), F.S., which defines the term “software” as “computer programs that 
are primarily designed or produced for the purpose of interfering with the operation of any person or entity that sells, over 
the Internet, tickets of admission to a sporting event, theater, musical performance, or place of public entertainment or 
amusement of any kind.” Similar federal legislation was enacted in 2016 to prohibit circumvention of ticket website 
security or control measures and the subsequent sale of the fraudulently obtained tickets by someone who knew or 
should have known about the violation.