Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] foreclosure prevention alternative; or 523 
 (b)  Late fees for periods during which: 524 
 1.  A foreclosure prevention alternative is under 525     
 
HB 1051  	2022 
 
 
 
CODING: Words stricken are deletions; words underlined are additions. 
hb1051-00 
Page 22 of 23 
F L O R I D A H O U S E O F R E P	R E S E N T A T I V E	S 
 
 
 
consideration or a denial is being appealed; 526 
 2.  The borrower is making timely payments under a 527 
foreclosure prevention alternative; or 528 
 3.  A foreclosure prevention alternative is being evaluated 529 
or exercised. 530 
 Section 8.  Paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of subsection (5) 531 
of section 494.00115, Florida Statutes, are amended to read: 532 
 494.00115  Exemptions. — 533 
 (5)  As used in this section, the term "hold himself or 534 
herself out to the public as being in the mortgage lending 535 
business" includes any of the following: 536 
 (a)  Representing to the public, through advertising or 537 
other means of communicating or providing information, including 538 
the use of business cards, stationery, brochures, si gns, rate 539