Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…]  The format state agencies must use when generating their report.  
 
Beginning September 15, 2023, and each September 15 thereafter, before a nongovernmental entity 
receives funds from a state agency, it must submit one of the following attestations: 
 An attestation that the entity received at least 50 percent of its revenue from state funds in the 
immediately preceding fiscal year and submitted its annual report; or 
                                                
10
 The bill defines “state funds” to mean state-appropriated funds, or state-appropriated federal funds. 
11
 Section 11.45(1)(i), F.S., defines “operational audit” to mean “an audit whose purpose is to evaluate management's performance in 
establishing and maintaining internal controls, including controls designed to prevent and detect fraud, waste, and abuse, and in 
administering assigned responsibilities in accordance with applicable laws, administrative rules, contracts, grant agreements, and other 
guidelines…Such audits examine internal controls that are designed and placed in operation to promote and encourage the 
achievement of management's control objectives in the categories of compliance, economic and efficient operations, reliability of 
financial records and reports, and safeguarding of assets, and identify weaknesses in those internal controls.” 
12
 The bill defines “state agency” to mean any official, officer, commission, board, authority, council, committee, or department of the 
executive branch of state government; the Justice Administrative Commission; and the Public Service Commission.  STORAGE NAME: h1079.SAC 	PAGE: 4