Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] Granville and the Courts’ Reluctance to Declare Grandparent 
Visitation Statutes Unconstitutional, 41 Fam. Ct. Rev. 14, 16 (Jan. 2003); See Karin J. McMullen, The Scarlet “N:” Grandparent 
Visitation Statutes That Base Standing on Non-Intact Family Status Violate the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, 
St. John’s Law Review 83 (2009). 
2
 Id. 
3
 Id. 
4
 See Meyer v. Nebraska, 262 U.S. 390 (1923); Pierce v. Society of Sisters, 268 U.S. 510 (1925). 
5
 Kristine L. Roberts, 41 Fam. Ct. Rev. at 16. 
6
 Id. 
7
 Id. 
8
 Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. s. 19-1-117. This section specifically defines “case concerning the allocation of parental responsibilities with 
respect to a child” to include situations where a parent has died, the marriage of the child’s parents has been declared invalid or 
dissolved by a court, or legal custody or parental responsibility has been given or allocated to a party other than the child’s parent.  
9
 Conn. Gen. Stat.