State, 402 So.2d 1240, 1247 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981), review denied, 412 So.2d 470, states “Florida courts have consistently emphasized the special nature of legalized racing, describing it as a privilege rather than as a vested right,” citing State ex rel. Mason v. Rose, 122 Fla. 413, 165 So. 347 (1936). See s. 550.1625(1), F.S., “…legalized pari-mutuel betting at dog tracks is a privilege and is an operation that requires strict supervision and regulation in the best interests of the state.” 20 s. 550.0115, F.S. 21 s. 849.086, F.S. 22 s. 551.104, F.S. 23 Jefferson County Kennel Club (Monticello) and North American Racing Association (Key West). 24 Gadsden Jai-alai (Chattahoochee) and Tampa Jai Alai. 25 Under s. 550.3345, F.S., during Fiscal Year 2010-2011 only, holders of quarter