A permitholder or licensee may not conduct live greyhound racing or dogracing in connection with any wager for money or any other thing of value in the state. The Division is authorized to deny, suspend, or revoke any permit or license ch. 550, F.S., for conducting live greyhound racing or dogracing in violation of this provision. In addition to, or in lieu of, denial, suspension, or revocation of such permit or license, the Division is authorized to impose a civil penalty of up to $5,000. All penalties imposed and 28 S. 550.054(9)(b), F.S. 29 See s. 550.1625(1), F.S., (legalized pari-mutuel betting at dog tracks “is a privilege and is an operation that requires strict supervision and regulation in the best interests of the state”). 30 S. 550.01215(1)(b)1., F.S. 31 Id.