Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] engaged in sexual conduct. 
 
Under the bill, “identifiable minor” means a person: 
 Who was a minor at the time an image was created, adapted, or modified, or whose image as a 
minor was used in the creation, adaption, or modification of the image; and 
 Who is recognizable as an actual person by the person’s face, likeness, or other distinguishing 
characteristic, such as a unique birthmark, or other recognizable feature. 
 
The bill provides that the term identifiable minor may not be construed to require proof of the actual 
identity of the identifiable minor. 
 
The bill also amends s. 827.071, F.S., to replace the phrase “any sexual conduct by a child,” with the 
term “child pornography,” as this term includes images depicting any sexual conduct by a child. 
 
The bill amends s. 775.0847, F.S., to replace the term “movie” with “motion picture, film, video, or 
computer-generated motion picture, film, or video,” for purposes of enhancing specified offenses 
relating to child pornography or obscenity. 
 
Additionally, the bill expands or adds multiple terms relating to child pornography or obscenity 
throughout Florida law. Specifically, the bill: