There is undisputed evidence that Deputy Gracie failed to activate his emergency equipment. His failure to do so was a breach of his duty. As an employee of the Okeechobee County Sheriff’s Office in the course and scope of his employment, his negligence is attributable to the Okeechobee County Sheriff’s Office under the doctrine of respondeat superior. 50 Section 316.183(1), F.S. (2018), requires that a person operating a vehicle not drive the vehicle “at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.” Deputy Gracie owed a duty to the motoring public to travel at a reasonable speed, having regard to actual and potential hazards.