Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] Duty & Breach 
 
The driver of a vehicle has a duty to take reasonable care and to 
follow all applicable laws to prevent injury to others within the 
vehicle’s path.   
 
                                                
45
 Hillsborough Co. Case No. 2014-CA-000152 (Verdict) (Aug. 22, 2018). 
46
 Hillsborough Co. Case No. 2014-CA-000152 (Final Judgment) (October 31, 2018). 
47
 42 U.S.C. 1983 allows individuals to sue the government for civil rights violations.   
48
 USCA No. 16-14170 (Per Curiam Opinion) (June 29, 2017).   SPECIAL MASTER’S FINAL REPORT--             
Page 8 
 
Section 316.126(3), F.S. (2018), provides that an “authorized 
emergency vehicle, when en route to meet an existing 
emergency, shall warn all other vehicular traffic along the 
emergency route by an audible signal, siren . . . or by a visible 
signal by the use of displayed blue or red lights.” That section 
also requires that the emergency vehicle proceed “in a manner 
consistent with the laws regulating vehicular traffic….”
49
  Under 
this statute, Deputy Gracie, as operator of a sheriff’s office patrol 
car, had a duty to use his emergency equipment to warn the