Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 49
  Under 
this statute, Deputy Gracie, as operator of a sheriff’s office patrol 
car, had a duty to use his emergency equipment to warn the 
motoring public of his approach. There is undisputed evidence 
that Deputy Gracie failed to activate his emergency equipment. 
His failure to do so was a breach of his duty. As an employee of 
the Okeechobee County Sheriff’s Office in the course and scope 
of his employment, his negligence is attributable to the 
Okeechobee County Sheriff’s Office under the doctrine of 
respondeat superior.
50
   
 
Section 316.183(1), F.S. (2018), requires that a person 
operating a vehicle not drive the vehicle “at a speed greater than 
is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having 
regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.” Deputy 
Gracie owed a duty to the motoring public to travel at a 
reasonable speed, having regard to actual and potential 
hazards. He breached that duty by traveling in excess of 90 mph 
without any apparent regard for others who may be entering the