Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] After the 
[DACS vehicle] struck [Claimant’s vehicle], [the 
DACS vehicle] began to overturn where it came 
to rest on the eastbound lanes on its right side, 
partially on its roof. [Claimant’s vehicle] traveled 
onto the south shoulder where it overturned 
before coming to rest. [The DACS vehicle] came 
to final rest between the centerline and 
eastbound lane of Mahan Drive facing east on 
its right side, partially on its roof. [Claimant’s 
vehicle] came to final rest facing west on the 
south shoulder of Mahan Drive.
4
 
 
The DACS Employee was cited for violating s. 316.089, F.S., 
relating to driving on roadways laned for traffic.
5
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                           
4
 Trooper N.A. Hagedorn, Florida Highway Patrol Crash Report (Jun 26, 2019) (Exhibit A). 
5
 “A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such 
lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” Section 316.089 (1), F.S.  SPECIAL MASTER’S FINAL REPORT – SB 70  
January 19, 2022 
Page 4 
 
Crash Report Diagram 
 
 
Damages  
The Leon County Emergency Medical Services records show 
that after the crash Claimant could not exit the vehicle and 
paramedics had to cut her out.