Ms. Jones’s vehicle sustained the most significant damage from impact with the tractor-trailer truck. If more information were available regarding potential comparative negligence on behalf of the truck driver, it is possible the respondent’s responsibility for damages would be reduced; however, 87 See Section 768.81(2), Fla. Stat., describing contributory fault and its effect as “fault chargeable to the claimant [which] diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as economic and noneconomic damages for an injury attributable to the claimant’s contributory fault, but does not bar recovery.” 88 FHP Report at 15. SPECIAL MASTER’S FINAL REPORT – SB 16 February 6, 2020 Page 18 further information to find comparative negligence on behalf of the tractor-trailer truck driver was not presented by claimants and the respondent remained silent but acknowledged such issues of comparative