Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 29
 
Outside of Florida, many local governments in the United States have restricted or prohibited 
smoking in public parks.
30
 
 
Health and Environmental Concerns 
In 2019, an estimated 14.8 percent of the adults in Florida were tobacco smokers.
31
 Tobacco 
smoke contains over 7,000 chemicals, including hundreds that are toxic and up to 69 that are 
known to cause cancer.
32
 Exposure to secondhand smoke can cause numerous health problems 
                                                
23
 Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 22, ss. 1580-E(2) and 1541(6). Under Maine law, “‘Smoking’ includes carrying or having in one's 
possession a lighted or heated cigarette, cigar or pipe or a lighted or heated tobacco or plant product intended for human 
consumption through inhalation whether natural or synthetic in any manner or in any form. ‘Smoking’ includes the use of an 
electronic smoking device.” 
24
 Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 184-4.5. “Smoking” is defined in the statute as “inhaling or exhaling upon, burning, or carrying any 
lit cigarette, cigar, or pipe or the use of an electronic smoking device.” 
25
 2018 NJ Sess. Law Serv.