The First District Court of Appeal (First DCA) in Ginn found that the deputy was not acting within the course of his employment when the accident occurred. 26 The Fourth DCA quoted the following findings of the First DCA: The fact that a law enforcement officer is on call for duty and has a police radio and other indicia of his authority in his possession is not dispositive in determining whether an off- duty officer is acting within the course of his employment. Rather, the issue, pursuant to the provisions of Section 440.091, is whether the officer is carrying out his primary responsibility, which is the “prevention or detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state.” 27 The Fourth DCA found this situation similar to the situation in the case it was reviewing.