Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] Garcia, 966 So.2d at 7, citing Foremost Dairies, Inc., 26 So.2d at 774. 
24
 189 So.2d 877. 
25
 Garcia, 966 So.2d at 7, citing Everett Ford. Co., 189 So.2d at 878. 
26
 570 So.2d 1059 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990). 
27
 Garcia, 966 So.2d at 7 describing Ginn, 570 So.2d at 1060.  BILL: CS/SB 266   	Page 6 
 
The fact that a law enforcement officer is on call for duty and has a police radio and other 
indicia of his authority in his possession is not dispositive in determining whether an off-
duty officer is acting within the course of his employment. Rather, the issue, pursuant to 
the provisions of Section 440.091, is whether the officer is carrying out his primary 
responsibility, which is the “prevention or detection of crime or the enforcement of the 
penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state.”
28
 
 
The Fourth DCA found this situation similar to the situation in the case it was reviewing. The 
sergeant was “not in the process of carrying out a ‘primary responsibility’ of his job as a police 
officer” and “not engaged in the ‘prevention or detection of crime or the enforcement of the