Panama City Beach, 301 So. 3d 1046 (Fla. 1 st DCA 2019). 15 Dennis v. City of Key West, 381 So. 2d 312 (Fla. 3d DCA 1980). 16 Hardage v. City of Jacksonville Beach, 399 So. 2d 1077 (Fla. 1 DCA 1981). There are statutory requirements for being allowed to bring suit in certain cases, such as those based on a technical deficiency in the ordinance, but the cases at issue in this analysis merely require being affected. 17 City of Jacksonville v. American Environmental Services Inc., 699 So. 2d 255 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997) 18 Id. 19 See, e.g., s. 790.33, F.S. “… the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition…” BILL: CS/CS/SB 280 Page 4 Implied preemption, however, refers to situations where no express preemption is written into statute, but the Legislature has regulated a field such that local legislation would present the danger of conflict with that regulatory scheme. 20 In this context, conflict