Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] transportation are allocated to comply with the 15% requirement specified in s. 206.46(3), F.S., 
while other state funds are allocated to comply with statutory use requirements for documentary 
stamp taxes, tag and title fees, and initial registration fees.”
11
 
                                                
6
 Defined to mean “a project undertaken by a public agency to provide public transit to its constituency, and is limited to 
acquisition, design, construction, reconstruction, or improvement of a governmentally owned or operated transit system.” 
Section 341.031(7), F.S. 
7
 Meaning “financial and technical assistance by the department to promote alternatives to the use of automobiles by a single 
commuter.” The term includes ridesharing, transportation demand management, and transportation management association 
projects. See s. 341.031(9), F.S. 
8
 Defined to mean “a project that is undertaken by a public agency and designed to relieve congestion and improve capacity 
within an identified transportation corridor by increasing people-carrying capacity of the system through the use and 
facilitated movement of high-occupancy conveyances.” See s. 341.031(10), F.S., for additional definitional requirements. 
9
 Defined as “regularly scheduled bus service for the general public which operates with limited stops over fixed routes 
connecting two or more urban areas not in close proximity…” See s. 341.031(11), F.S., for additional definitional 
requirements. 
10
 See FDOT, 2022 Agency Legislative Bill Analysis: SB 398, p. 3 (on file in the Senate Transportation Committee). 
11
 FDOT, 2022 Agency Legislative Bill Analysis: SB 398, p. 3  BILL: CS/SB 398   	Page 4