Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] natural person, the policyholder must personally write and provide the insurer the following 
statement in his or her own handwriting: “I do not want the insurance on my home (home/mobile 
home/condominium unit) to pay for damage from windstorms. I will pay those costs. My 
insurance will not.” Furthermore, the policyholder and each named insured on the policy must 
sign and date the statement.
75
 
 
A similar provision exists in statute for exclusion of contents coverage under a residential 
property insurance policy, except for a condominium unit owner policy or a tenant policy. Under 
s. 627.712(3), F.S., the policyholder must personally write and provide the insurer the following 
statement in his or her own handwriting: “I do not want the insurance on my home 
(home/mobile) to pay for costs to repair or replace any contents that are damaged. I will pay 
those costs. My insurance will not.” Furthermore, the policyholder and each named insured on 
the policy must sign and date the statement. 
 
Assignment of Post-Loss Benefits Under a Property Insurance Policy 
An assignment is the voluntary transfer of the rights of one party under a contract to another 
party.