Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] For 
example, in Markovits,
27
 an uninsured motorist lawsuit that also involved an award of attorney 
fees for a rejected proposal for settlement, the court was asked to determine whether a proposal 
for settlement served on the insurer 91 days after service of the complaint on the CFO but 88 
days after the complaint was forwarded by the CFO to the insurer, constituted valid service 
within a 90-day deadline for proposals for settlement on the insurer. In addition to finding 
statutory authority under s. 624.423(3), F.S., the court ultimately based its decision on s. 
48.151(1), F.S., relating to service on statutory agents for certain persons, citing in part “[w]hen 
any law designates a public officer, board, agency, or commission as agent for service of 
process” and the person or entity so designated is served with process, then “service is valid 
service for all purposes,” and holding that service of process is considered valid and binding on 
the insurer when served on the CFO.
28