Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 29
 The purchaser of a motor vehicle is granted a credit of 100 percent of an eligible contribution made to an eligible nonprofit 
scholarship-funding organization for the Hope Scholarship Program against any tax imposed by the state and collected from 
the purchaser by a dealer, designated agent, or private tag agent as a result of the purchase or acquisition of a motor vehicle, 
except that a credit may not exceed the tax that would otherwise be collected from the purchaser by a dealer, designated 
agent, or private tag agent. Section 212.1832(1), F.S. 
30
 Department of Revenue, 2021 Legislative Bill Analysis of SB 506 (Nov. 8, 2021). 
31
 Section 1002.40(13), F.S. The contribution election form that must include the following: “THE HOPE SCHOLARSHIP 
PROGRAM PROVIDES A PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENT WHO WAS SUBJECTED TO AN INCIDENT OF VIOLENCE 
OR BULLYING AT SCHOOL THE OPPORTUNITY TO APPLY FOR A SCHOLARSHIP TO ATTEND AN ELIGIBLE 
PRIVATE SCHOOL RATHER THAN REMAIN IN AN UNSAFE SCHOOL ENVRONMENT.” 
32
 Section 1002.40(11)(i), F.S. 
33
 PreK-12 Appropriations Subcommittee, Overview of School/Education Choice for K-12 Students, Presentation to the PreK-
12 Appropriations Subcommittee, The Florida House of Representatives (Nov. 3, 2021), available at