Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] with the term “institutional” to conform with the U.S. Department of Education accreditation 
nomenclature for approving educational institutions. 
 
Nursing Licensure and Disciplinary Actions 
The PCS amend s. 464.008, F.S., and deletes the requirement that graduates from an approved 
nursing program who do not take the licensure examination within six months after graduation, 
must successfully complete and pay for a board-approved licensure examination preparatory 
course.  
 
The PCS also amends s. 464.018(1)(e), F.S., and moves the placement of the phrase, “regardless 
of adjudication,” after the phrase “[h]aving been found guilty of, or entered a plea of nolo 
contendere or guilty to”, to clarify that “regardless of adjudication” does not apply only to guilty 
pleas but to any plea to offenses listed in ss. 435.04, F.S., or 741.28, F.S. 
  BILL: PCS/SB 768 (709032)   	Page 21 
 
Midwifery 
The PCS amends s. 467.003(12) to clearly define “preceptor” in the midwifery education