The Department estimates that it will expend less than $25,000 to perform these updates. 41 VI. Technical Deficiencies: None. VII. Related Issues: The bill amends the sales and use tax exemption to apply simply to “an aircraft.” There is no definition of the term “aircraft” in ch. 212, F.S. However, s. 330.27, F.S., defines “aircraft” as “a powered or unpowered machine or device capable of atmospheric flight, except a parachute or other such device used primarily as safety equipment.” This definition may capture machines or devices other than airplanes, including drones and certain model airplanes. VIII. Statutes Affected: This bill substantially amends s. 212.08 of the Florida Statutes.