Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] The Department of Revenue will be required to update Rules 12A-1.007 and 12A-1.097, 
Florida Administrative Code, and Forms DR-15AIR, DR-300400, GT-800008, and 
GT-800009. Additionally, the Department will need to eliminate or revise certain 
brochures relating to the taxation of aircraft. The Department estimates that it will expend 
less than $25,000 to perform these updates.
43
 
VI. Technical Deficiencies: 
None. 
VII. Related Issues: 
The bill amends the sales and use tax exemption to apply simply to “an aircraft.” There is no 
definition of the term “aircraft” in ch. 212, F.S. However, s. 330.27, F.S., defines “aircraft” as 
“a powered or unpowered machine or device capable of atmospheric flight, except a parachute or 
other such device used primarily as safety equipment.” This definition may capture machines or 
devices other than airplanes, including drones and certain model airplanes.  
                                                
43
 Fla. Dep’t. of Revenue, SB 786 Agency Analysis, p. 2-3 (Nov. 4, 2022) (on file with the Senate Committee on Commerce