This inventory provides a complete summary of the total amount of conservation lands in Florida. 26 Section 215.618, F.S. 27 Section 259.03(3), F.S. The terms “capital improvement” or “capital project expenditure,” when used in ch. 259, F.S., mean “those activities relating to the acquisition, restoration, public access, and recreational uses of such lands, water areas, and related resources deemed necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter. Eligible activities include, but are not limited to: the initial removal of invasive plants; the construction, improvement, enlargement or extension of facilities’ signs, firelanes, access roads, and trails; or any other activities that serve to restore, conserve, protect, or provide public access, recreational opportunities, or necessary services for land or water areas. Such activities shall be identified prior to the acquisition of a parcel or the approval of a project. The continued expenditures necessary for a capital improvement approved under this subsection shall not be eligible for funding provided in this chapter.” Id. 28 Section 215.618, F.S. 29 Section 259.105(4), F.S. 30 Section 259.105(4)(b), F.S. BILL: SB 882 Page 6 o The percentage of water segments that fully meet, partially meet, or do not meet their designated uses; o The percentage completion of targeted capital improvements in surface water