Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] number, race, ethnicity, disability (including personal health information), veteran status, and 
prior living situation.
51
 Data collected through PIT Surveys
52
 and during other counts is managed 
through the HMIS, a software application designed to record and store client-level information 
on the characteristics and service needs of homeless persons.
53
 Each CoC is responsible for 
selecting an HMIS software solution that complies with the HUD's data collection, management, 
and reporting standards.
54
 An HMIS is typically a web-based software application that homeless 
                                                
49
 Id. at p. 13. 
50
 24 CFR 91.205(c)(1) states, in pertinent part: “The plan must describe, in a form prescribed by HUD, the nature and extent 
of unsheltered and sheltered homelessness, including rural homelessness, within the jurisdiction. At a minimum, the recipient 
must use data from the Homeless Management Information System (HMIS) and data from the Point-In-Time (PIT) count 
conducted in accordance with HUD standards; (i) The description must include, for each category of homeless persons 
specified by HUD (including chronically homeless individuals and families, families with children, veterans and their 
families, and unaccompanied youth), the number of persons experiencing homelessness on a given night, the number of 
persons who experience homelessness each year, the number of persons who lose their housing and become homeless each 
year, the number of persons who exit homelessness each year, the number of days that persons experience homelessness, and 
other measures specified by HUD.; (ii) The plan also must contain a brief narrative description of the nature and extent of 
homelessness by racial and ethnic group, to the extent information is available.”  
51
 The HUD, Sheltered PIT Count and HMIS Data Crosswalk, p. 2, available at 
https://files.hudexchange.info/resources/documents/Sheltered-PIT-Count-and-HMIS-Data-Element-Crosswalk.pdf (last 
visited January 5, 2022).  
52
 Sample surveys are available at