BILL: CS/CS/SB 974 Page 3 Statutory Waivers of Sovereign Immunity The 1969 Legislature enacted s. 768.15, F.S., the state’s first general waiver of sovereign immunity. 9 The 1969 Legislature also adopted another law that provided for the repeal of s. 768.15, F.S., after a year in effect. 10 In 1973, the Legislature again adopted a law that acted as a general waiver to the state’s sovereign immunity. 11 The statute, s. 768.28, F.S., was modeled after the Federal Tort Claims Act and remains substantially the same today. Section 768.28(1), F.S. (1973), states: In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, state constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act.