Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 7
 D. Stephen Kahn, Legislative Claim Bills: A Practical Guide to a Potent(ial) Remedy, THE FLORIDA BAR JOURNAL, 23 
(April, 1988). 
8
 Id.  BILL: CS/CS/CS/SB 974   	Page 3 
 
Statutory Waivers of Sovereign Immunity 
The 1969 Legislature enacted s. 768.15, F.S., the state’s first general waiver of sovereign 
immunity.
9
 The 1969 Legislature also adopted another law that provided for the repeal of 
s. 768.15, F.S., after a year in effect.
10
  
 
In 1973, the Legislature again adopted a law that acted as a general waiver to the state’s 
sovereign immunity.
11
 The statute, s. 768.28, F.S., was modeled after the Federal Tort Claims 
Act and remains substantially the same today. Section 768.28(1), F.S. (1973), states: 
 
In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, state constitution, the state, for itself and 
for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for 
liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act. Actions at law 
against the state or any of its agencies or subdivisions to recover damages 
in tort for money damages against the state or its agencies or subdivisions