revenue will also be generated from administrative fines and civil penalties imposed for violations, but the amount is indeterminate. 29 The DBPR estimates one environmental health specialist position is necessary to accomplish the inspections of retail pet stores required by the bill, with an associated FTE expense of $86,721 ($59,862 recurring) and nonrecurring costs for technology hardware 25 See Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 2022 Agency Legislative Bill Analysis for SB 994 at 7 (Nov. 18, 2021) (on file with the Senate Committee on Regulated Industries). 26 Under s. 455.01(6), F.S., the term “profession” means “any activity, occupation, profession, or vocation regulated by the [DBPR] in the Divisions of Certified Public Accounting, Professions, Real Estate, and Regulation.” 27 See Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 2022 Agency Legislative Bill Analysis for SB 994 at 8 (Nov. 18, 2021) (on file with the Senate Committee on Regulated Industries). 28 Id. at p. 6. 29 Id. at p. 6. BILL: CS/SB 994 Page 14 and software licenses and service of approximately