Transplantation is generally necessary because the recipient’s organ has failed or has been damaged by disease or injury. Transplantable organs include the kidneys, liver, heart, lungs, pancreas and intestine. 11 Certain tissue is also transplantable and includes skin used as a temporary dressing for burns, serious abrasions and other exposed areas; heart valves used to replace defective valves; tendons used to repair torn ligaments on knees or other joints; veins used in cardiac bypass surgery; corneas used to restore 6 Section 627.677, F.S., defines “credit life insurance” as insurance on the life of a debtor pursuant to or in connection with a specific loan or other credit transaction and defines “credit disability insurance as: insurance under which a borrower of money or a purchaser or a lessee of goods is insured in connection with a specific loan or credit transaction against loss of time resulting from accident or sickness. 7 Section 627.9404, F.S., defines a “long-term care insurance policy” as an insurance policy or rider advertised, marketed, offered, or designed to provide coverage on an expense-incurred, indemnity, prepaid, or other basis for one or more necessary or medically necessary diagnostic, preventive,