Under the bill, scholarship determinations by the board are exempt from ch. 120, F.S., the Florida Administrative Procedure Act, which provides notice, hearing, and appeal rights for final agency actions. The bill creates a criminal prohibition against a person, or his or her agent, for knowingly filing with the board any notice, statement, or other document that is false or that contains any material misstatement of fact. A person who violates this prohibition commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, F.S. 18 17 Section s. 20.03(7), F.S., defines the terms “council” or “advisory council” to mean “an advisory body created by specific statutory enactment and appointed to function on a continuing basis for the study of the problems arising in a specified functional or program area of state government and to provide recommendations and policy alternatives.” 18 See Supra n. 1 for applicable criminal penalties.