Section 394.492(5), F.S., defines a “child or adolescent who has an emotional disturbance” to mean a person under 18 years of age who is diagnosed with a mental, emotional, or behavioral disorder of sufficient duration to meet one of the diagnostic categories specified in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of the American Psychiatric Association, but who does not exhibit behaviors that substantially interfere with or limit his or her role or ability to function in the family, school, or community. 20 Additionally, s. 394.492(6), F.S., defines a “child or adolescent who has a serious emotional disturbance or mental illness” to mean a person under 18 years of age who: Is diagnosed as having a mental, emotional, or behavioral disorder that meets one of the diagnostic categories specified in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders of the American Psychiatric Association; and