Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] The bill amends s. 721.55(4)(l), F.S., permit the disclosure of the information described in this 
provision to be provided to the purchaser electronically, including, but not limited to, through a 
website or other Internet-based access. 
 
The bill amends s. 721.55(7), F.S., to provide that a developer is not required to file a separate 
public offering statement for any component site located within or outside the state in order to 
include the component site in the multistate timeshare plan. 
 
Foreclosures 
Present Situation 
Part III of ch. 721, F.S., consisting of ss. 721.80 through 721.86, F.S., relate to the foreclosure of 
liens on timeshare interests.  
 
                                                
28
 Section 721.57(1), F.S.  BILL: SB 1216   	Page 13 
 
Section 721.82(11), F.S., defines the term “permitted delivery service” to mean “any nationally 
recognized common carrier delivery service, international airmail service that allows for return 
receipt service, or a service recognized by an international jurisdiction as the equivalent of 
certified, registered mail for that jurisdiction.” 
 
Section 721.85, F.S., provides that the service of process for a foreclosure proceeding for 
assessment liens may be made on any person whether the person is located inside or outside this 
state, by certified mail, registered mail, permitted delivery service, return receipt requested,