Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] F.S., is liable to the state for a civil penalty equal to three times the amount of the price for which 
the ticket or tickets were resold.
5
 
 
Persons who intentionally use or sell software to circumvent a security measure, an access 
control system, or any other control or measure on a ticket seller’s Internet website which is used 
to ensure an equitable ticket-buying process, is liable to the state for a civil penalty equal to three 
times the amount for which any ticket was sold.
6
 
                                                
3
 See s. 817.36(2), F.S. 
4
 See s. 817.36(3), F.S.  
5
 See s. 817.36(4), F.S. 
6
 Id. Section 817.36(5), F.S. See also s. 817.36(6), F.S., which defines the term “software” as “computer programs that are 
primarily designed or produced for the purpose of interfering with the operation of any person or entity that sells, over the 
Internet, tickets of admission to a sporting event, theater, musical performance, or place of public entertainment or 
amusement of any kind.” Similar federal legislation was enacted in 2016 to prohibit circumvention of ticket website security  BILL: SB 1316   	Page 3 
 
Purchasers and resellers of tickets may also be subject to civil penalties under the Florida 
Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act (FDUTPA).
7