Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] VII. Related Issues: 
The FDLE has reported that as a task force pursuant to s. 20.03, F.S., this body would be 
required to meet sunshine meeting and records requirements. The bill does not provide an 
exception for closed sessions, therefore, task force members would not be able to openly discuss 
confidential and/or exempt records without waiving such rights. Further, the FDLE states that 
there may be the need to occasionally possess and review law enforcement sensitive information 
in this setting.
30
 The FDLE respectfully recommends mirroring language found in s. 943.687(8), 
FS, which provides: “Any portion of a meeting of the Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School 
Public Safety Commission at which exempt or confidential and exempt information is discussed 
is exempt from s. 286.011, FS, and s. 24(b), Art. I of the State Constitution.
31
 
 
 
Additionally, the FDLE requests that additional language be included in the bill to allow for the 
Task Force to possess records while maintaining any exemption or confidentiality status those 
records may have already maintained and language authorizing closed sessions to discuss