Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] serious and immediate harm to the child that would result from the parent's decision to terminate or impair the child's 
relationship with the third party.” Boisvert v. Gavis, 210 A.3d 1, 15 (Conn. 2019)(citing to that child Roth v. Weston, 789 
A.2d 431, 445 (Conn. 2002)). 
4
 Ga. Code Ann. § 19-7-3(d). The Supreme Court of Georgia has ruled, however, that this provision still requires proof by 
clear and convincing evidence of actual or threatened harm to the child in order to override an otherwise fit parents objection. 
Patten v. Ardis, 816 S.E.2d 633, 637 (Ga. 2018). 
5
 Ga. Code Ann. § 19-7-3(c)(3) provides that “a parent's decision regarding family member visitation shall be given 
deference by the court, the parent's decision shall not be conclusive when failure to provide family member contact would 
result in emotional harm to the child. A court may presume that a child who is denied any contact with his or her family 
member or who is not provided some minimal opportunity for contact with his or her family member when there is a 
preexisting relationship between the child and such family member may suffer emotional injury that is harmful to such child's 
health. Such presumption shall be a rebuttable presumption.”  
6
 Section 61.1306(1), F.S. (1977).  
7
 Shuler v. Shuler, 371 So. 2d 588, 590 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979). 
8
 Specifically, s. 752.01(1) (a-c), F.S. (1993) allowed visitation to be awarded if the court determined it to be in the best