Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] 8
 In 1993, 
ch. 752, F.S., was further amended to grant grandparents standing to file an action for visitation 
rights in situations where the family was still intact, but one or both of the parents “used their 
                                                
1
 Sarah Elizabeth Culley, Troxel v. Granville and its Effect on the Future of Grandparent Visitation Statutes; Legislative 
Reform, JOURNAL OF LEGISLATION, Vol. 27:1, at 238, available at 
http://scholarship.law.nd.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1151&context=jleg.  
2
 Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 19-1-117. This sections specifically defines “case concerning the allocation of parental 
responsibilities with respect to a child” to include situations where: a parent has died, the marriage of the child’s parents has 
been declared invalid or dissolved by a court, or legal custody or parental responsibility has been given or allocated to a party 
other than the child’s parent.  
3
 Conn. Gen. Stat.