Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] See s. 327.70(1) and (4), F.S. 
16
 Section 327.02, F.S., defines the term “vessel” to include every description of watercraft, barge, and airboat, other than a 
seaplane on the water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water. 
17
 Ankersen, Hamann, & Flagg, Anchoring Away: Government Regulation and the Rights of Navigation in Florida, 2 
(Rev. May 2012), available at https://www.flseagrant.org/wp-content/uploads/anchoring_away_5_12_update_web.pdf (last 
visited Jan. 11, 2022).  
18
 See s. 373.118, F.S., and Fla. Admin. Code R. 62-330.420(1). 
19
 See Fla. Admin. Code R. 62-330.420. 
20
 Section 327.02, F.S., defines the term “floating structure” as a “floating entity, with or without accommodations built 
thereon, which is not primarily used as a means of transportation on water but which serves purposes or provides services 
typically associated with a structure or other improvement to real property. The term includes an entity used as a residence, 
place of business, or office with public access; a hotel or motel; a restaurant or lounge; a clubhouse; a meeting facility; a 
storage or parking facility; or a mining platform, dredge, dragline, or similar facility or entity represented as such.” 
21
 Section 327.02, F.S., defines the term “live-aboard vessel” as “a vessel used solely as a residence and not for navigation; a 
vessel for which a declaration of domicile has been filed; or a vessel used as a residence that does not have an effective 
means of propulsion for safe navigation. The definition expressly excludes commercial fishing boats.” 
22
 Section 327.60(3), F.S.  BILL: CS/CS/SB 1432   	Page 5 
 
local regulation that regulates the anchoring of vessels, other than live-aboard vessels and non-