be paid during the competitive selection process. 22 Next, the agency negotiates compensation to be paid under the contract with the most qualified of the three selected firms. 23 Should the agency be unable to negotiate a satisfactory contract with the firm considered to be the most qualified at a price the agency determines to be fair, competitive, and reasonable, negotiations may be made with the second most qualified firm. 24 15 The amount provided in Category Five from the purchasing categories in s. 287.017, F.S. 16 The amount provide in Category Two from the purchasing categories in s. 287.017, F.S. 17 Section 287.055(3)(c) F.S. 18 Section 287.055(3)(d), F.S. 19 Section 287.055(4)(a), F.S. 20 Section 287.055(4)(b), F.S. 21 Section 287.055(d), F.S., defines “compensation” to mean “the amount paid by the agency for professional services regardless of whether stated as compensation or stated as hourly rates, overhead rates, or other figures or formulas from which compensation can be calculated.” 22 Id. 23 Section 287.055(5)(a), F.S. 24 Section 287.055(5)(b), F.S. BILL: SB 1520 Page 5 The agency may negotiate with the third most qualified firm if the negotiation with the second fails to produce a satisfactory contract. 25 If a satisfactory contract cannot be negotiated with any of the