F.S., and at the option of the governmental entity, to require a guaranteed maximum price or a guaranteed completion date. 5 If a project includes a grouping of substantially similar construction, rehabilitation, or renovation activities, the public subdivision may require a separate guaranteed maximum price and a separate guaranteed completion date for each grouping of substantially similar construction, rehabilitation, or renovation activities. 6 Section 255.103(4), F.S., authorizes a governmental entity to enter into a continuing contract for construction projects, in accordance with s. 287.055, F.S., in which the estimated contract does not exceed $2 million. The term “continuing contract” is defined in s. 255.103(4), F.S., to mean “a contract with a construction management or program management entity for work during a defined period on construction projects described by type which may or may not be identified at the time of entering into the contract.” Part I of Chapter 287, F.S., provides “a system of uniform procedures to be utilized by state agencies in managing and procuring commodities and contractual services” to protect the public by promoting “fair and open competition,” thereby reducing the appearance and opportunity for favoritism and misconduct. 7 The term “agency” is defined to mean “any of the various state officers, departments, board commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of 2 Section 255.29, F.S. 3 Section 255.065(2), F.S. 4 Section 255.103(1), F.S. defines the term “governmental entity” to mean “a county, municipality, school district, special district, special district as defined in chapter 189, or political subdivision of the state.” 5 Section 255.103(2), F.S. 6 Id. 7 Section 287.001, F.S BILL: SB 1520 Page 3 organization, however designated, of the executive boards of state government. 8 University and college boards of trustees, and the state universities and colleges are excluded from this definition. 9 Agencies, pursuant