Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] be required to bid against one another.”
13
  
 
The qualifications based selection process of the CCNA contemplates a three-step process: 
public announcement of the project, qualifications-based selection of the professional firm, and 
arms-length competitive negotiations with the most qualified firm.
14
  
 
The public announcement is to be conducted by agencies in a consistent and uniform manner and 
is to occur on each occasion when professional services are required to be purchased for: 
                                                
8
 Section 287.012(1), F.S. 
9
 Id. 
10
 See Section 287.055, F.S. 
11
 See Section 287.055(1)(b), F.S. 
12
 Section 287.055(2)(b), F.S. See Section 1.01(8), F.S., defining “political subdivision” to include “counties, cities, towns, 
villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state.” 
13
 Section 287.055(2)(g), F.S. 
14
 See Section 287.055, F.S.   BILL: SB 1520   	Page 4 
 
 A project when the basic construction cost of which is estimated by the agency to exceed 
$325,000;
15
 or 
 A planning or study activity for professional services that exceeds $35,000.
16