Florida 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] of the three selected firms.
23
 Should the agency be unable to negotiate a satisfactory contract 
with the firm considered to be the most qualified at a price the agency determines to be fair, 
competitive, and reasonable, negotiations may be made with the second most qualified firm.
24
 
                                                
15
 The amount provided in Category Five from the purchasing categories in s. 287.017, F.S. 
16
 The amount provide in Category Two from the purchasing categories in s. 287.017, F.S. 
17
 Section 287.055(3)(c) F.S. 
18
 Section 287.055(3)(d), F.S.  
19
 Section 287.055(4)(a), F.S.  
20
 Section 287.055(4)(b), F.S. 
21
 Section 287.055(d), F.S., defines “compensation” to mean “the amount paid by the agency for professional services 
regardless of whether stated as compensation or stated as hourly rates, overhead rates, or other figures or formulas from 
which compensation can be calculated.”  
22
 Id.  
23
 Section 287.055(5)(a), F.S. 
24
 Section 287.055(5)(b), F.S.  BILL: SB 1520   	Page 5 
 
The agency may negotiate with the third most qualified firm if the negotiation with the second 
fails to produce a satisfactory contract.
25